Tipparary Cross Country 1945 to 1967
Updated 18th November 2011
Tipperary Star 50 Years Ago
Updated 13th December 2010
About
Patsy Fitzgerald

News Archive   2008   2009    2010     2011


Tipperary Olympians by Michael O'Dwyer

In the run up to the London Olympic Games 2012, Michael O'Dwyer in conjunction with the Tipperary Star newpaper has compiled a series of very interesting articles on Tipperary Men & Women who have participated in past Olympic Games. A new article is published in the Tipperary Star Newspaper every Wednesday. Our thanks to both Michael & the Tipperary Star who have given their kind permission to have the articles reproduced here. 

  1. Denis St. George Daly, Olympics 1900, Polo
  2. Jim Mitchell, Olympics 1904, Athletics (56lb Weight Throw, Hammer, Discus), Tug Of War
  3. Tom Kiely, Olympics 1904, Athletics (All Round Contest)
  4. Jack Holloway, Olympics 1904, Athletics (All Round Contest)
  5. Johnny Hayes, Olympics 1908, Athletics (Marathon)
  6. Laurence Kiely, Olympics 1908, Athletics (110M Hurdles)
  7. James Barrett, Olympics 1908, Athletics (Shot Putt, Discus - Greek Style)
  8. Matt McGrath, Olympics: 1908, 1912, 1920, 1924 in Athletics (Hammer) & Tug of War
  9. Percy Allman-Smith, Olympics: 1908, Hockey
  10. John Jellico, Olympics 1908, Sailing
  11. Paddy Quinn, Olympics: 1912 in Athletics (Shot Putt)
  12. JJ Ryan, Olympics: 1924 in Athletics (10,000m, 10,000m Cross Country)
  13. Bill Shanahan, Olympics 1924 in Athletics (Decathlon)
  14. Paddy Dwyer, Olympics 1924, Boxing
  15. Boy Murphy, Olympics: 1924, 1928, Boxing
  16. Terence Sanders, Olympics 1924, Rowing
  17. Ernie McKay, Olympics 1924, Soccer 
  18. Joseph O'Connor, Olympics: 1924, 1928, Water Polo
  19. Michael O'Connor, Olympics: 1924, 1928, Water Polo
  20. Paddy Anglim, Olympics: 1928, Long Jump
  21. Theo Phelan, Olympics: 1928, Triple Jump
  22. Dr. Pat O' Callaghan, Olympics: 1928 & 1932, Hammer
  23. Cyril Simey, Olympics: 1928, Fencing
  24. Bob Tisdall, Olympics: 1932, Athletics 400m Hurdles & Decathlon
  25. Aileen Meagher, Olympics: 1936, 100m & 4 x 100m Relay
  26. Jimmy Reardon, Olympics: 1948, 400m & 4 x 400m Relay
  27. John Joe Barry, Olympics: 1948, 1500m & 5,000m
  28. Paddy Fahey, Olympics: 1948, Athletics 10,000m
  29. Jack Ryan, Olympics: 1948, Cycling
  30. Tommy Dermody, Olympics: 1948, Fencing
  31. Paddy Dooley, Olympics: 1948, Rowing
  32. Peter Crotty, Olympics: 1952, Boxing
  33. Sonny O'Gorman, Olympics: 1960, Athletics (Marathon)
  34. John Lawlor, Olympics: 1960, 1964, Athletics (Hammer)
  35. John Pennel, Olympics: 1964, 1968, Pole Vault
  36. Michael Ryan, Olympics: 1964,1968, Fencing
  37. John Kelly, Olympics: 1968, 50km Walk
  38. Larry Kiely, Olympics: 1968, Showjumping
  39. Frank Rothwell, Olympics: 1972, Weightlifting
  40. John Watson, Olympics: 1976, 1988, Three Day Eventing
  41. Norman van de Vater, Olympics: 1976, Three Day Eventing
  42. Hazel Green, Olympics: 1980, 1984, 1988, Archery
  43. Sean Egan, Olympics: 1980, Hammer
  44. Nicky Cooney, Olympics: 1980, Shooting (Skeet)
  45. Paul Donovan, Olympics: 1984, 1992, Athletics (1500m & 5000m).
  46. John Donerty, Olympics: 1988, 1992, Athletics (5,000m).
  47. Peter Maher, Olympics: 1988, 1992, Athletics (Marathon).
  48. Terry McHugh, Olympics: 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000 Athletics (Javelin). Winter Olympics: 1992, 1998 (Bobsleigh).
  49. Robert Power, Olympics: 1992, Cycling (Road Time Trial - Team).
  50. Polly Holohan, Olympics: 1992, Three Day Eventing
  51. Gary Ryan, Olympics: 1996, 2000, Athletics (200m & 4 x 100m Relay).
  52. Neil Ryan, Olympics: 1996, Athletics (100m).
  53. Tomas Coman, Olympics: 2000, Athletics (400m, 4 x 400m).
  54. Gordon Kennedy, Olympics: 2000, Athletics (4 x 400m).
  55. Rosemary Ryan, Olympics: 2000, Athletics (5000m).
  56. Kevin Babington, Olympics: 2004, Show Jumping.
  57. Dan Ketchum, Olympics: 2004, Swimming (4 x 200m Freestyle Relay).
  58. Thomas Chamney, Olympics: 2008, Athletics 800m.
  59. Annamay Pierse, Olympics: 2008, Swimming (100m & 200m Breast Stroke, 4 x 100m Medlay Relay.
  60. 2012 Irish Olympians with Tipperary connections.
  61. Auston Rotheram, Olympics: 1908, Polo.
  62. Lucinda Green, Olympics: 1976, 1984, Three Day Eventing.
  63. Hardress Lloyd, Olympics: 1908, Polo
  64. Conor McCullagh, Oympics: 1984, 1998, Athletics (Hammer).
  65. Adrian O'Dwyer, Olympics: 2004, Athletics (High Jump).
  66. Michael Bullen, Olympics: 1960, 1964, Three Day Eventing.
  67. Jane Holderness-Roddam, Olympics: 1968, Three Day Eventing.
  68. Deirdre Ryan, Olympics: 2012, Athletics (High Jump).
  69. Mike Ryan, Olympics: 2012, Three Day Eventing.
  70. Larry Manogue, Olympics: 1908, Athletics (800m).
  71. Sidney Dagg, Olympics: 1908, Hockey.
  72. Ian Wiley, Olympics: 1992, 1996, 2000, Canoeing (K1-Slalom).
  73. Jennie Loriston Clarke, Olympics: 1972, 1974, 1984, 1988, Dressage.
  74. Martin Egan, Olympics: 1948, Athletics (5000m).
  75. Paddy Lowry, Olympics: 1960, Athletics (100m & 200m).
  76. Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe, Olympics: 2012, Modern Pentathlon.
  77. Stephen Spratt, Olympics: 1988, Cycling (Road Time Trial - Team).
  78. Ned Campion, Olympics: 1968, Showjumping.
  79. Philip Conway, Olympics: 1972, Athletics (Shot Putt).
  80. Malachy Sheridan, Olympics: 1992, Bobsleigh.
  81. Garry Power, Olympics: 1992, 1998, Bobsleigh.
  82. Eileen O'Keeffe, Olympics: 2008, Athletics (Hammer).
  83. Cian O'Connor, Olympics: 2004, 2012 Showjumping.
  84. Perri Williams, Olympics: 1992, Athletics (10,000m Walk).
  85. John Menton, Olympics: 2000, Athletics (Discus).
  86. Cecil Quentin, Olympics: 1900, Sailing.

Related Olympian Articles
  1. Death of John Kelly, 1968 50km Walk Olympian
  2. Mícheál Ryan, An Appreciation
Old Newspaper Cuttings about Sports Days

"The Star who arrived late at the Dance"  - See article here

Diarmaid O'Meara, a former athlete with Roscrea A.C. has achieved great success in the world of ballet. Read more about Diarmaid here.
Learn more about Diarmaid's career here.

Learn more about Ireland's Olympic Hopefuls 2012

IAAF.org News

News 2012

  1. County Intermediate Report, Sunday 28th October 2012
  2. Active Ireland Events, September 2012
  3. County Junior & Masters Road Championshis Race Report, Saturday 28th April 2012
  4. County Senior Road Championships Race Report, Sunday 22nd April 2012
  5. County Intermediate Road Championships Race Report, Sunday 8th April 2012
  6. Shane Scully Wins Borrisokane A.C. 10km Road Race 2012.
  7. Leslie Smyth bows out as Chairman of County Tipperary Athletics.
  8. County Athletics News by Niall O'Sullivan - 26th February 2012
  9. Emby honoured by the County - February 2012
  10. Patsy O'Connor Officer Award for Sean Healy, Ballynonty A.C., January 2012
  11. History of the County Tipperary Novice Road Championships, February 2012
  12. Race Report for Open 5km Road Race in Moyne, 22nd January 2012.
  13. Race Report for Clonmel A.C. 4km Race Series, Race No. 1, 11th January 2012.


News 2011
  1. County News - Munster Star Award Winners 2011 - 9th January 2012
  2. Active Events Ireland Newsletter - December 2011
  3. Tipperary Primary Schools Cross Country - See AAI Article here
  4. County Athletics Notes by Niall O'Sullivan, 18th December 2011.
  5. Busy Coaching & Development Season in the South West. 
  6. Updated Munster Coaching & Development Calendar Jan to May 2012        Read more here
  7. NTSP Autumn/Winter Catch Newsletter for all Sporting News in North Tipperary , December 2011
  8. 2012 Provisional Coaching Calendar for Tipperary.
  9. Schools International Silver for Deirbhile Ryan, Nenagh Olympic, December 2011
  10. Free Code of Ethics & Good Practice for Children in Sport Courses now available. See AAI Link here
  11. Sean Tobin selected for Irish Junior Men's Cross Country Team for European Championships
  12. Gerry Duffy, Deca Ironman "Who Dares Runs" Talk, Nenagh Arts Centre, Saturday 10th December
  13. South Tipperary Post Primary Schools Competition Report, 23rd November 2011
  14. Tipperary Man achieves National Athletics LifeTime Achievement Award from Athletics Ireland 
  15. Active Events Ireland - November 2011
  16. Brian Murray wins at World Police Games in New York, August 2011
  17. National Community Games Award for Breeda Christie
  18. National Volunteer in Sport Award for Breeda Christie
  19. Clonmel A.C. News, May 2011
  20. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 7 Clonmel 2nd March 2011
  21. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 6 Clonmel 23rd February 2011
  22. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 5 Clonmel 16th February 2011
  23. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 4 Clonmel 9th February 2011
  24. Tipperary Juvenile Report 6th February 2011
  25. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 3 Clonmel 2nd February 2011
  26. Moyne 5km Open Road Race Moyne Sunday 30th January 2011
  27. Clonmel New Year 4km Series Race 2 Clonmel 26th January 2011
  28. Tipperary Juvenile Report (National CC) 18th January 2011
  29. Clonmel New Year 4k Series Race 1 Clonmel  12th January 2011

News 2010

  1. Clonmel A.C  4 Mile Road Race Sunday 26th Secember 20101
  2. Clonmel A.C  4km Road Race Series (Race No 7) Wednesday 15th Dec. 2010
  3. Clonmel A.C  4km Road Race Series (Race No 6) Wednesday 8th Dec. 2010
  4. Tipperary Cross Country 1945 to 1967
  5. Cidona Post Primary Schools Cross Country  Clonmel Wed. 24th Nov 2010
  6. Clonmel A.C  4km Road Race Series (Race No 5) Wednesday 24th Nov.2010
  7. Clonmel A.C  4km Road Race Series (Race No 4) Wednesday 17th Nov.2010
  8. Tipp Teams for Munster Masters CC Dungarvan Sunday 21st November 2010
  9. Clonmel A.C  4km Road Race Series (Race No 3) Wednesday 10th Nov.2010
  10. Breeda Christie Tribute on Nationalist Newspaper
  11. Tipp Teams for Munster Intermediate CC Charleville 7th Nov 2010
  12. Tipp Cross Country Teams for Munster Novice & U23 CC Cork 17th Oct 2010
  13. Dundrum Athletic Club 50th Anniversary Function
  14. Tipperary Senior News 3rd October 2010
  15. Tipperary Juvenile News 3rd October 2010
  16. Boston Half Scientifis Marathon 15th August 2010
  17. Tipperary Juvenile News 26th July 2010
  18. Coillte 10km Road Race, Dundrum Wednesday 7th July 2010
  19. Templemore Fund Raising Drive for Hammer/Discus Cage
  20. Tipperary Teams For National Relays . Tullamore Sunday 25th July 2010
  21. Tipperary Juvenile News 5th July 2010
  22. Moyne A.C. 10km Mini Marathon, Monday 7th June 2010
  23. Athletics Jamboree, Thurles, 4th June 2010
  24. Tipperary Juvenile News 3rd May 2010
  25. Tipperary Juvenile News 12th April 2010
  26. Tipperary Senior Road Championships 2010 Preview
  27. Tipperary Senior Report 5th April 2010  ( Novice "B" Road)
  28. Clonmel Inter Firms Road Race No1  31st March 2010
  29. Tipperary Juvenile News  29th March 2010
  30. Tipperary Junior Report (Munster Indoors) 22rd March 2010
  31. Clonmel 4km Fun Run Race 7 Wednesday 2nd March 2010
  32. Honour For Templemore Athletic Club
  33. Clonmel 4km Fun Run Race 5 Wednesday 17th February 2010
  34. Annerville Sports Awards Minella Hotel Clonmel Saturday  30th Jan 2010
  35. Clonmel 4km Fun Run Race 4 Wednesday 10th February 2010
  36. Tipperary Juvenile News 8th February 2010
  37. Clonmel 4km Fun Run Race 3 Wednesday 3rd February 2010
  38. Tipperary Juvenile News 31th January 2010
  39. Moyne Road Race Report Sunday 31th January 2010
  40. Clonmel 4kn Fun Run Race 2 Wednesday 27th January 2010  (Notes)
  41. Tipperary Juvenile News 25th January 2010
  42. Junior/Juvenile News 18th January 2010

News 2009





News 2008